Softens the cuticles
Massage the nails daily to soften the dry cuticles.
Coconut oil has potent smoothing and soothing properties, so it is excellent for your hands. Just apply it and you will immediately notice the effects.
If you often use makeup, this oil will be your favorite product! You can use it to remove the makeup, and also boost the growth of your eyelashes.
Apply it on the eyelashes or scalp before going to sleep every night, and you will deal with the breakage and hair loss issues, and accelerate the hair growth.
RBD coconut oil can be processed further into partially or fully hydrogenated oil to increase its melting point. Since virgin and RBD coconut oils melt at 24 °C (76 °F), foods containing coconut oil tend to melt in warm climates. A higher melting point is desirable in these warm climates, so the oil is hydrogenated. The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 36–40 °C (97–104 °F).
In the process of hydrogenation, unsaturated fats (monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids) are combined with hydrogen in a catalytic process to make them more saturated. Coconut oil contains only 6% monounsaturated and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. In the partial hydrogenation process, some of these are transformed into Tran’s fatty acids.
Fractionated coconut oil provides fractions of the whole oil so that its different fatty acids can be separated for specific uses. Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed because of its high value for industrial and medical purposes. The fractionation of coconut oil can also be used to isolate caprylic acid and caprice acid, which are medium-chain triglycerides, as these are used for medical applications, special diets and cosmetics, sometimes also being used as a carrier oil for fragrances.
Continue Reading To NEXT PAGE